He was born on September 10, 1984, in the city of Ganja. In 2005, he graduated with a bachelor's degree from the faculty of "administrative management" of the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. In 2007, he received a Master's degree in Business Management (MBA) from the Azerbaijan State University of Economics.
From 2008 to 2021, he worked in various positions at the Bank of Baku. In 2017–2021, he held the position of branch director of this bank for retail banking, small and medium-sized businesses, and microcredit. He carried out the general management of five departments, which include the following branches: "Product and Customer Management", "Branch Network Management", "Advertising and Public Relations", "Work with Partners and Project Management,", "SMEs and Micro-Loans," and 18 branches.
On November 28, 2022, Nijad Bagirov started working at Prior Leasing OJSC. Currently holds the position of General Director of JSC "Prior Leasing".
Married, has 3 children.